The 1 October 2012 parliamentary elections established a new ruling parliamentary majority and brought the Georgian Dream Coalition in the executive power. As part of its pre-election promises, the new government pledged to undertake major reforms and changes in almost all aspects of governance, including:depoliticization of the governance system, removing undue pressure from the private sector, improving protection of human rights and the welfare of citizens.
Georgian nongovernmental organizations (NGOs) have been following the processes since the 2012elections very actively. Civil society representatives regularly responded to government initiatives and offered its recommendations to the respective institutions. NGOs were very often proactive about their recommendations, advocating for deep reforms in various policy fields.
The report provides an overview of the reforms and changes undertaken by the Georgian Dream government in over 20 key public policy areas, independent assessment and recommendations to tackle problems. These are areas which were often discussed by civil society and the authors believe more efforts are needed: general governance, electoral reform, local self-governance, human rights and equality, economy and investment environment, foreign policy, open government and media environment.
After two years of coming into power, Georgian Dream boasts to have made achievements in many of these areas. NGOs, however, believe that there are even more challenges remaining. Each chapter of the report includes the following sections: (1) the situation before the 2012 parliamentary elections; (2) what has happened since the elections – reforms undertaken by the new government and significant events that have occurred; (3) recommendations of the nongovernmental organizations in tackling any remaining or newly arisen challenges. The report covers the period since October 2012 up until the end of 2014. In particular cases, the authors also consider and discuss those significant developments that have taken place up toMarch 2015.
Each chapter was prepared by NGOs with the expertise in respective policy areas. These NGOs have been long observing the developments in these sectors. Recommendations prepared by the civil society representatives are backed by their expert knowledge in each field as well as best international practices.NGOs that have contributed chapters to this report are: Article 42 of the Constitution, Civil Development Agency (CiDA), Economic Policy Research Center (EPRC), Georgia’s Reforms Associates (GRASS),Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association (GYLA), Green Alternative, Human Rights Center, Human Rights Education and Monitoring Center (EMC), Identoba, Institute For Development of Freedom of Information(IDFI), International Society For Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED), Public Movement Multinational Georgia (PMMG), Open Society Georgia Foundation (OSGF), Partnership for Human Rights (PHR) and Transparency International (TI) Georgia. Authors are responsible only for chapters authored by them and may not share the views expressed by authors of other parts of the report.