Research►An Assessment of the Labour Inspection Mechanism and a Study of Labour Rights Conditions in Georgia
The presented research attempts to describe the assessment of mandate and activities of the labour inspection mechanism, labour relations and labour conditions for persons employed in different sectors. Amendments to the Labour Code and accompanying legislation, implemented in the period of 2013-2015 preconditioned the gravity of the issues under consideration. Ensuring guarantees in regard to separate components of labour rights in the legislation, and formation of new mechanisms concerning protection of rights or development of labour policy resulting in creation of labour inspection, labour dispute mediation and trilateral negotiation format are related to the reforms conducted throughout the above referred period. Abovementioned changes were supposed to become the precondition for transformation of labour policy.
You can download research from this link or read it online.