Address: 5 Marjanishvili Street, 3rd Floor, Tbilisi 0102
Mobile: +995 32 2 50 54 04
The Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary’ was formed in 2011. It brings together organizations that focus on judicial system, criminal justice, and human rights issues. The goal of the coalition activities is to facilitate deliberations on problems concerning the judicial system, implementation of institutional reforms, as well as the promotion of independent and accountable justice system through research, advocacy and public discussions.
EMC joined the coalition in 2013. Since then, the organization has been the active member of the coalition’s steering committee and has co-authored numerous reports, research papers and overviews. In cooperation with the coalition, EMC has placed on the public agenda the necessity of reforms in the law enforcement bodies, which resulted in the institutional separation of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and its State Security Services. As a consequence of the coalition’s active advocacy efforts, several stages of reforms were implemented in the judicial system as well.
Member Organizations
• Human Rights Education and Monitoring Center (EMC)