Address: 38, Nino Chkheidze St. Tbilisi 0102, Georgia
Cooperation between the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia and Human Rights Education and Monitoring Center (EMC) started in 2018.
By the financial support of European Union, Human Rights Education and Monitoring Center (EMC) in partnership with the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) and the Caucasus Research Resource Centers (CRRC Georgia) implements two year project "Facilitating Implementation of Reforms in the Judiciary" (FAIR).
The overall objective of the action is to support the reform of the justice system through monitoring, evidence-based advocacy, dialogue with individual judges and mobilization of civil society groups.
In order to reach this goal, the following three objectives are to be fulfilled: 1. to monitor the implementation of the “Third Wave” of the justice reform as well as the chief strategies and actions plans, including the Judiciary Strategy and Action Plan; 2. to promote communication and dialogue with individual judges and judicial bodies, through initiating discussions about the role of individual judges in the judiciary; 3. to promote a range of participatory processes and support the formation of public opinion and mobilization of activist groups.