Tamta is one of the founders of EMC. Since the foundation of EMC, she has been the member of the Board of Directors and led the organisation with other programme directors. She is responsible for the management and coordination of the Equality Policy Programme. The programme is preoccupied with matters relating to antidiscrimination policy, the oppression of non-dominant groups (religious and ethnic minorities, as well as LGBT people) and their exclusion at the political, social and discursive levels. In so doing, the programme employs the instruments of research, advocacy, strategic litigation and dissemination of knowledge.  As the programme director, Tamta’s immediate commitment is the strategic development of the programme, of its vision and agenda, as well as ensuring the mobilization of financial resources and coordinating and supporting the programme staff.